Schedule

Return to main page

Abbreviation Key

  • BSC - Buffalo State College
  • ESH - Embassy Suites Hotels
  • WNHS - Williamsville North High School

Schedule Time in the Mother's Room

Tuesday, October 18, 2022

Start TimeEnd Time (EDT)Location
8:00 AM4:30 PMSponsor Hall SetupBuffalo State College (BSC)
Student Union
Sponsor Hall
9:00 AM4:30 PMPre-Conference Workshop
GLIPSA: Workshop on Live, Interactive Programming
BSC
Student Union
Assembly Hall North
9:00 AM4:30 PMExecutive Committee MeetingBSC
SAMC Conference Room
3:30 PM5:00 PMPre-Conference Workshop
Create Your Own Laser Show in Pangolin Quickshow
BSC
SAMC 106
4:30 PM9:30 PMBus
Between Embassy Suites Hotels (ESH) & BSC
5:00 PM6:00 PMCheck-InBSC
Student Union
Sponsor Hall
5:30 PM6:00 PMNew Member OrientationBSC
Student Union
Assembly Hall South
5:00 PM7:30 PMWelcome Reception &
Visit Sponsor Booths
BSC
Student Union
Sponsor Hall
7:30 PM9:00 PMSponsor ShowcaseBSC
Student Union
Sponsor Hall
7:30 PM7:40 PMGOTO, Inc.
7:40 PM7:50 PMAstro-Tec Mfg., Inc.
7:50 PM8:00 PMAsh Enterprises
8:00 PM8:05 PMChromaCove
8:05 PM8:20 PMAnna Green
"IPS 2024 in Berlin and Jena"
8:20 PM8:35 PMPeggy Hernandez
"The GLPA Education & Standards Handbook"
8:35 PM8:50 PMMichael McConville & Mike Smail
"IPS Update: To the Centennial, and Beyond!"
8:50 PM9:00 PMKen Brandt
"Rising Phoenix, Episode #57: Let's Get Dirty!"
9:30 PM11:00 PMHospitality Areas A/BESH
Foyers on Floors 4 & 5

Wednesday, October 19, 2022

Start TimeEnd Time (EDT)Location
7:30 AM9:00 AMBreakfast
Breakfast area will get very busy as we approach our 8:30 am departure time. Please plan ahead so that you are on the bus by 8:30 AM
ESH
Complimentary Breakfast Area
8:30 AM9:30 AMBus
ESH to BSC
9:00 PM9:45 PMCheck-InBSC
Student Union
Sponsor Hall
9:00 AM9:30 AMPaper Moderator MeetingBSC
Student Union
Sponsor Hall
9:30 AM9:45 AMOpening WelcomeBSC
Student Union
Sponsor Hall
9:45 AM10:00 AMPoster SetupBSC
Student Union
Sponsor Hall
10:00 AM12:00 PMSponsor Hall OpenBSC
Student Union
Sponsor Hall
10:00 AM10:30 AMPaper Session 1BSC
Student Union
Assembly Hall
10:00 AM10:15 AMMartin Ratcliffe
"Laniakea: Telling the captivating story"
10:15 AM10:30 AMShannon Schmoll & Craig Whitford
"Asteroids, Meteors, and Meteorites, Oh MI!"
10:30 AM11:00 AMBreak & Poster ViewingBSC
Student Union
Sponsor Hall
10:30 AM11:00 AMDan Tell
"Landscapes of the Solar System"
11:00 AM12:00 PMPaper Session 2BSC
Student Union
Assembly Hall
11:00 AM11:15 AMMike Smail
"The Planet That Shall Not Be Named"
11:15 AM11:30 AMTim Collins & Holly Cohen
"Astronomy Education Approach at the Buffalo Museum of Science Post-Covid"
11:30 AM11:45 AMRenae Kerrigan
"DIY Astronomy Themed Interactive Exhibits"
11:45 AM12:00 PMAubrie Vivant
"50 Years of Discoveries: Celebrating a Half-Century at the MSUM Planetarium"
12:00 PM1:00 PMLunch & Afternoon OrientationBSC
Student Union
Sponsor Hall
1:00 PM6:00 PMAfternoon Activity - RED GROUP
1:00 PM1:15 PMBus loading to Center for Computational Research tourBSC
Cleveland Circle
2:45 PM3:00 PMBus loading for Buffalo Architecture Bus TourUniversity at Buffalo
Center for Computational Research
4:15 PM4:30 PMSeating for Sponsor DemonstrationsBSC
Whitworth Ferguson Planetarium
4:30 PM4:40 PMWhitworth Ferguson Planetarium
4:40 PM5:00 PMCosm
5:00 PM5:05 PMAdler Planetarium
5:05 PM5:15 PMCosm Studios
5:15 PM5:25 PMZEISS
5:25 PM5:40 PMAudio Visual Imagineering, Inc.
1:00 PM6:00 PMAfternoon Activity - GREEN GROUP
1:00 PM1:15 PMBus loading for Buffalo Architecture Bus TourBSC
Cleveland Circle
2:45 PM3:00 PMSeating for Sponsor DemonstrationsBSC
Whitworth Ferguson Planetarium
3:00 PM3:10 PMWhitworth Ferguson Planetarium
3:10 PM3:30 PMCosm
3:30 PM3:35 PMAdler Planetarium
3:35 PM3:45 PMCosm Studios
3:45 PM3:55 PMZEISS
3:55 PM4:10 PMAudio Visual Imagineering, Inc.
4:10 PM4:15 PMBus loading to Center for Computational Research tourBSC
North End of SAMC
1:00 PM6:00 PMAfternoon Activity - BLUE GROUP
1:00 PM1:15 PMSeating for Sponsor DemonstrationsBSC
Whitworth Ferguson Planetarium
1:30 PM1:40 PMWhitworth Ferguson Planetarium
1:40 PM2:00 PMCosm
2:00 PM2:05 PMAdler Planetarium
2:05 PM2:15 PMCosm Studios
2:15 PM2:25 PMZEISS
2:25 PM2:40 PMAudio Visual Imagineering, Inc.
2:40 PM3:00 PMBus loading to Center for Computational Research tourBSC
North End of SAMC
4:30 PM4:45 PMBus loading for Buffalo Architecture Bus TourUniversity at Buffalo
Center for Computational Research
6:00 PM7:30 PMDinner - Dr. Wendy Paterson
Space, the Final Frontier: These are the Voyages...
BSC
Student Union
Sponsor Hall
7:30 PM9:30 PMCocktails in the Sponsor Hall - Cash BarBSC
Student Union
Sponsor Hall
8:30 PM10:00 PMBus
BSC to ESH
10:00 PM11:30 PMHospitality Areas A/BEmbassy Suites Hotel
Foyers on Floors 4 & 5

Thursday, October 20, 2022

Start TimeEnd Time (EDT)Location
7:00 AM8:30 AMBreakfast
Breakfast area will get very busy as we approach our 8:30 am departure time. Please plan ahead so that you are on the bus by 8:30 AM. Also note that some attendees will need to drive their own vehicles to Williamsville North HS.
ESH
Complimentary Breakfast Area
8:30 PM9:30 AMBus
ESH to Williamsville North High School (WNHS)
All participants must clearly display conference name tags while at Williamsville North HS
9:30 AM11:30 AMDome Presentations - GOLD GROUPWNHS
Williamsville Space Lab Planetarium
9:30 AM9:50 AMSeiler Instrument
9:50 AM10:00 AMAsh Enterprises
10:00 AM10:15 AMSSIA / Sky-Skan (Part 1)
10:15 AM10:25 AMSoref Planetarium-Milwaukee Public Museum
10:25 AM10:40 AMDigitalis Education Solutions, Inc. - Bremerton, WA
10:40 AM10:45 AMCreative Planet
10:45 AM11:00 AMRSA Cosmos–Konica Minolta
11:00 AM11:10 AMSSIA / Sky-Skan (Part 2)
9:30 AM11:30 AMAuditorium Presentations - SILVER GROUPWNHS
Auditorium
9:30 AM9:45 AMBob Bonadurer
"Stars in their Eyes. ____ in their Brains?"
9:45 AM10:00 AMJesica Trucks
"Preliminary results on audience opinions on dome based captioning options"
10:00 AM10:15 AMWaylena McCully & Wayne Foster
"Domecasting is for the Birds!"
10:15 AM10:30 AMShannon Schmoll & John French
"Living in Balance: A Collaborative Planetarium Show on Anishinaabe Star Knowledge"
10:30 AM10:45 AMPaulette Epstein
"Michigan Science Center's Portable Planetarium Project: Bringing the Universe to You"
10:45 AM11:00 AMJacob Karsten & Sara Schultz
"Laser Camp from ATV"
11:00 AM11:15 AMJennifer Sellers
"Engaging Students in Soundtrack Composition in the Dome"
11:15 AM11:30 AMLaser Fantasy
11:30 AM11:45 AMBreakWNHS
11:45 AM12:45 PMLunchWNHS
Gymnasium
12:45 PM1:00 PMBreakWNHS
1:00 PM3:00 PMGLPA Business Meeting and Group PhotoWNHS
Auditorium
3:15 PM5:15 PMAuditorium Presentations - GOLD GROUPWNHS
Auditorium
3:15 PM3:30 PMBob Bonadurer
"Stars in their Eyes. ____ in their Brains?"
3:30 PM3:45 PMJesica Trucks
"Preliminary results on audience opinions on dome based captioning options"
3:45 PM4:00 PMWaylena McCully & Wayne Foster
"Domecasting is for the Birds!"
4:00 PM4:15 PMShannon Schmoll & John French
"Living in Balance: A Collaborative Planetarium Show on Anishinaabe Star Knowledge"
4:15 PM4:30 PMPaulette Epstein
"Michigan Science Center's Portable Planetarium Project: Bringing the Universe to You"
4:30 PM4:45 PMJacob Karsten & Sara Schultz
"Laser Camp from ATV"
4:45 PM5:00 PMJennifer Sellers
"Engaging Students in Soundtrack Composition in the Dome"
5:00 PM5:15 PMLaser Fantasy
3:15 PM5:15 PMDome Presentations - SILVER GROUPWNHS
Williamsville Space Lab Planetarium
3:15 PM3:35 PMSeiler Instrument
3:35 PM3:45 PMAsh Enterprises
3:45 PM4:00 PMSSIA / Sky-Skan (Part 1)
4:00 PM4:10 PMSoref Planetarium-Milwaukee Public Museum
4:10 PM4:25 PMDigitalis Education Solutions, Inc. - Bremerton, WA
4:25 PM4:30 PMCreative Planet
4:30 PM4:45 PMRSA Cosmos–Konica Minolta
4:45 PM4:55 PMSSIA / Sky-Skan (Part 2)
5:15 PM6:15 PMBus
WNHS to BSC
6:30 PM8:00 PMDinner - Dr. Will Kinney
Cosmic Inflation and the Beginning of the Universe
BSC
Student Union
Sponsor Hall
8:00 PM9:30 PMBuffalo StarsBSC
SAMC Atrium
What's My Line?BSC
SAMC 106
Astronomy GamesBSC
SAMC 151
Sponsor Fulldome ShowsBSC
Whitworth Ferguson Planetarium
8:00 PM8:25 PMAbrams Planetarium
"Living in Balance"
8:27 PM9:05 PMQuébec Government Office in New York
"Québec Immersive Film Showcase"
9:07 PM9:34 PMCosm Studios
"Black Hole First Picture"
9:36 PM10:02 PMAmerican Museum of Natural History
"Worlds Beyond Earth"
10:04 PM10:42 PMCreative Planet
"Magic Globe"
9:30 PM11:00 PMBus
BSC to ESH
10:00 PMExplore Entertainment DistrictWalking around ESH

Friday, October 21, 2022

Start TimeEnd Time (EDT)Location
8:00 AM9:00 AMBreakfastESH
Avant Ballroom
8:00 AM12:00 PMSponsor Hall BreakdownBSC
Student Union
Sponsor Hall
9:00 AM10:00 AMAstronomy Update - Dr. Shannon SchmollESH
Avant Ballroom
10:00 AM10:45 AMState Meetings
Break Food available in Encore Foyer
ESH
Avant/Encore/Encore Foyer/Salon
OhioESH
Avant Ballroom
IllinoisESH
Avant Ballroom
IndianaESH
Encore I
MichiganESH
Encore II
Wisconsin / MinnesotaESH
Encore III
Beyond the LakesESH
Salon
10:45 AM12:15 PMPaper Session 3ESH
Avant Ballroom
10:45 AM11:00 AMDale Smith
"Independent Studies in Music and Myth"
11:00 AM11:15 AMJean Creighton
"Incorporating design thinking in planetarium work and beyond"
11:15 AM11:30 AMKaty Downing
"Stellar Stars: Bring Them Back Again and Again"
11:30 AM11:45 AMErin Brady
"Theater within the Planetarium: Transforming your Planetarium into a Performing Arts Venue"
11:45 AM12:00 PMDiana Yoder
"Meeting Standards in the Dome"
12:00 PM12:15 PMSally Brummel
"Who Are We Missing, and Now What?"
12:15 PM1:15 PMLunchESH
Avant Ballroom
1:15 PM2:45 PMPaper Session 4ESH
Avant Ballroom
1:15 PM1:30 PMShawn Laatsch
"Updates from VPAC — Planetarium Partnerships, Dark Skies, MAPS and More"
1:30 PM1:45 PMTiffany Stone Wolbrecht
"NEREID: Bringing Together Earth and Space Research, Data, and Education"
1:45 PM2:00 PMMelanie Isenbarger & Nicolette Terracciano
"Intergenerational Inspiration: Safe Solar Viewing, Astronomy Slam, and More"
2:00 PM2:15 PMMike Murray
"What Now? The Post-Pandemic Planetarium Universe"
2:15 PM2:30 PMBuddy Stark
"Using Godot Game Engine to create a planetarium lighting engine"
2:45 PM3:00 PMBreakESH
Encore Foyer
3:00 PM4:30 PMDr. Jenny Shipway
Challenging Misconceptions
ESH
Avant Ballroom / Zoom
4:30 PM5:00 PMSpecial Interest Group Meetings
Technology (Leaders: Waylena McCully & Steve Burkland)ESH
Encore III
Education (Leader: Peggy Hernandez)ESH
Encore II
Climate Change (Leader: Shawn Laatsch)ESH
Encore I
VR Planetariums (Leader: John Winckowski)ESH
Salon
5:00 PM5:30 PMPre-banquet Break
5:30 PM6:30 PMHappy HourESH
Avant Ballroom
6:30 PM8:30 PMBanquet and AwardsESH
Avant Ballroom
8:30 PM9:30 PMSpitz Lecture - Dave Weinrich
Stories from a Child of the Space Age
ESH
Avant Ballroom
9:30 PM11:00 PMHospitality Areas A/BESH
Foyers on Floors 4 & 5

Saturday, October 22, 2022

Start TimeEnd Time (EDT)Location
8:00 AM9:00 AMBreakfastESH
Avant Ballroom
9:00 AM10:30 AMPanel Discussion
Inclusion and Outreach Town Hall Discussion
ESH
Encore I
9:00 AM10:30 AMWorkshop
Asking the Right Questions? How to Maximize Your Audience Engagement
ESH
Encore II
9:00 AM9:45 AMWorkshop
Ash Users Group
ESH
Encore III
9:45 AM10:30 AMWorkshop
Adobe Illustrator Basics and its Uses in the Dome
ESH
Salon
10:30 AM10:45 AMBreakESH
Encore Foyer
10:45 AM11:30 AMStorytelling/Door Prizes/Banner PassESH
Avant Ballroom
END OF GLPA 2022
12:00 PM12:30 PMPick up boxed lunches and board bus for Niagara Falls and Gorge trip
12:30 PM5:00 PMOptional Tour of Niagara Falls
6:00 PM8:00 PMOptional Tour of Buffalo Museum of Science and Observatory