GLPA Web Site Privacy Policy

Effective: April 6, 2019

The GLPA web site is maintained by the Great Lakes Planetarium Association (GLPA), c/o Tom Dobes, GLPA Technology Chair, using Drupal and CiviCRM for data management.

GLPA is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. We strive to provide a safe, secure user experience.

About Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets forth the online data collection and usage policies and practices that apply to the GLPA web site (http://glpa.org) including the payment forms and member services accessible from that web site. The GLPA web site contains links to other web sites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other web sites that you visit through a link on the GLPA web site.

This Policy provides information required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), including:

  • Personal Data we collect
  • How Personal Data will be processed and the legal basis for processing
  • With whom Personal Data will be shared
  • Retention of your Personal Data
  • What safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Data
  • The transfer of your Personal Data outside the EEA
  • Your rights with regards to your Personal Data
  • Where to address your questions or complaints

Policy Details

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data (also referred to in this policy as Personal Information) means any information relating to a natural person who can be identified by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that person.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the GLPA web site, there are three types of information you might provide to us: contact information you knowingly choose to disclose, information about any purchases you make, and technical information collected by us as you interact with our web site.

Contact Information

In some areas of the GLPA web site, we request or may request that you provide personal information, including your name, address, e-mail address, institutional information, and telephone number. When you establish your account, register for an event such as a conference, use a service, or purchase a product, we may request information about you.

Purchase Information

When you make a purchase on our web site, pay for membership, register for a conference, or sponsor a conference, we retain information about this transaction. We do not collect billing information such as credit card numbers. All credit card transactions are handled through PayPal.

Technical Information

We may also gather or may gather certain information about your use of our site, such as what areas you visit and what services you access. Moreover, there is information about your computer hardware and software that we may collect. This information can include, without limitation, your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring web site addresses. Some of this information is collected through the use of cookies (described below). This information is only retained for about a month for diagnostic purposes. Statistical data is collected by Google Analytics and is anonymized so it cannot be tied to a particular individual and does not contain personally identifiable information.

Use of Personal Information

The information collected may be used by GLPA for the purpose of providing you with the content you seek, operating and improving the GLPA web site, fostering a positive user experience, and delivering GLPA products and services.

We may use your contact information in order to send you e-mail, postal mail, or other communications regarding updates within GLPA, such as newsletters, new opportunities, and additional listings which may be of interest to you.

If in the future we intend to process your Personal Data for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

For EU-based visitors and members, the following table provides information required by the GDPR relating to our use of your personal information.

Personal InformationLegal Basis for Processing
Contact information, including name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number.Consent to provide you with the content you seek, as necessary for the implementation of your GLPA membership or sponsorship.
Purchase information, including contact information. Records are kept of purchases, payments for membership, sponsorship, and registration, but no billing information is collected by GLPA. All credit card transactions are collected through PayPal.Necessary to provide you with membership, products, and access to events.
Technical information, including your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring web site addresses.Legitimate purpose of authenticating members and optimizing web site performance.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain indefinitely all the personal information we gather about visitors, members, and sponsors as necessary to fulfill our obligations to you as a member or sponsor. Through Google Analytics, we retain indefinitely certain anonymized information we gather about visitors or members for the legitimate purpose of performing web site analytics and providing use of our web site to all visitors in an efficient, practical, and relevant way.

Sharing of Personal Data

We do not share or disclose your personal information to third parties. Your name is included in the Current Member list, which is only accessible by current members logged into the web site.

  • In addition, we disclose personal information if legally required to do so, if requested to do so by a governmental entity, or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of GLPA; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public.
  • In the event the GLPA becomes the subject of a bankruptcy proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, the GLPA or its trustee in bankruptcy may sell, license, or otherwise dispose of such information in a transaction approved by the bankruptcy court as is legally required.
  • The GLPA utilizes Google Analytics to collect and retain anonymized web site usage information.

Your Rights under the GDPR with regard to your Personal Data

Under the GDPR, EU-based visitors and members have the rights to request from us access to Personal Data we store about you, to amend (or rectify) this data, to restrict our processing of the Personal Data, to erase the data, and to receive a copy of the data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format (data portability). If you wish to invoke a right under the GDPR, you can contact the GLPA Membership Chair. Please clearly indicate "GDPR query" in the communication. Your message should include a sufficiently detailed description of the GDPR right with which you seek assistance. We may need to contact you for further information and reserve the right to charge a fee for certain requests. GLPA will notify you if your request has been granted or declined, or if exemptions apply.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time, which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your Personal Data.

Information You Post

If you post any personal information in public and/or social networks, e.g., in online forums or chat rooms, the information disclosed may be displayed to other users of these services and may be collected and used by others over whom we have no control. GLPA is not responsible for the use made by third parties of information you post or otherwise make available in public areas of the GLPA web site. If you remove information that you have made public on GLPA web site, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the GLPA web site or if others have copied or saved that information.

E-mail

E-mail to Members: GLPA members may opt out of e-mail communication, except transactional emails, such as subscription renewal and GLPA election information. Members can control their data privacy parameters at any time by signing in to the GLPA web site. Alternatively, use the GLPA Contact Form to communicate with the Membership Chair.

Cookies

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a webpage server. The GLPA web service provider uses cookies to deliver accurate results, a personalized site experience, track clickstreams, for load balancing, and for analytic purposes. They also use a captcha tool on some form submissions intended to distinguish humans from robots in order to prevent spam and abuse of those forms.

Feedback

You can submit feedback through the GLPA Contact Form. Any feedback you submit in this area becomes our property and we have a legitimate interest in contacting you for further information.

How We Protect Your Information

We are concerned with protecting your privacy and data, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and we cannot guarantee that your information on the GLPA web site may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our industry-standard physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Our web site provides reasonable technical, administrative, and physical controls to secure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of personal information. If you have any questions about security on the GLPA web site, please use the GLPA contact form to communicate with our webmaster.

Payment Processing

We utilize third-party payment services to enable you to pay membership dues and purchase products or services from the GLPA web site. Any information that you provide to such provider will be subject to the applicable service provider's privacy policy and not this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for and have no control over the privacy policies or practices of third-party service providers. Use of third-party service providers to purchase products or services offered on the GLPA web site is solely at your risk.

All credit transactions occur in a secure site to protect you from any loss, misuse, or alteration of information collected. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. When you place an order online on the GLPA web site, we send you to PayPal where your credit card information is protected through the use of encryption of web content using Transport Layer Security.

Updating Your Information

It is important to us that we have your correct contact information so that you don't miss out on further correspondence or experience problems with the delivery of publications and products. Members with a GLPA account can change their personal information or update their account information at any time by signing in to the GLPA web site and clicking on "Update membership contact information." For assistance in updating your personal information at any time, use the GLPA Contact Form.

Where to address your questions or complaints

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, you can contact any member of the GLPA Executive Committee.

Changes to Privacy Statement

If we change our Privacy Statement for the GLPA web site, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and to whom we will disclose it.

We welcome your comments concerning this Privacy Statement. Members who believe that we have not adhered to this statement may contact Executive Committee members through the GLPA Contact Form.

Legal Requests

GLPA reserves the right to share your information to respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law.

California

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as S.B. 27), if you are a California resident and your relationship with GLPA is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, you may request certain data regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, use the GLPA Contact Form, with "Request for California Privacy Information" clearly stated. You may make such a request up to once per calendar year. If applicable, we will provide you, by e-mail, a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the third parties' names and addresses. Please note that not all personal information sharing is covered by S.B. 27's requirements.

Acceptance of These Terms

Your use of the GLPA web site shall indicate your understanding and acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with all the terms herein, you should not use the GLPA web site or services.